Application of a Spectral Finite Difference Scheme to a Complex Configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIMARU Yoshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90092577)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSpectral Method / Finite Difference Method / Numerical Analysis / Natural Convection / スペクトル差分法 / 複雑形状 / 流熱解析
Research Abstract
In the current spectral finite difference scheme, dependent variables are assumed to be expressed in a complete spectral expansion ( in one spatial component ) such as Fourier expansion and Dini expansion, which leads to a system of simultaneous partial differential equations in space normal to the direction(s) of expansion and in time. As a result, no error is introduced in decomposing the original partial differential equations in spatial components, so that the scheme possesses better resolution in space and high computation speed in nature at least for natural convection / forced convection / non-Newtonian fluid flow in a simply-connected region or over a doubly-connected region expressed in terms of a simple analytic function. Under the current project, proposed is introduction of a functional which maps the boundary to a circle in case of a simply-connected region. For several complex configurations, e.g. a semi-infinite rectangular cavity, a Cassini cavity, and a non-circular deformed cavity, a concrete mapping analytic function is determined and found to get to a steady-state solution under laminar natural convection for various combinations of parameters such as a Grashof number, a Prandtl number, and an elatic number (for a viscoelastic fluid).