Computation-Theoretic Approach to Types and Proofs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI-HORAI Masako  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mathematical and Computing Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00015588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寶来 正子  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00015588)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomputability / higher-order types / intuitionistic higher-order logic / Curry-Howard isomorphism / λ-calculus / term algebra / 単純型つきラムダ計算 / 自由代数 / 項代数 / 語に対する帰納的関数 / 型理論 / 証明論 / 高階理論 / 原始帰納法 / 単純型理論 / 単一化問題 / マッチング問題 / 帰納的関数
Research Abstract
It is shown that the Curry-Howard isomorphism between higher-order intuitionistic logic and Calculus of Constructions can be better formulated when a modified version of higher-order type theory λPREDω is introduced. Also studied are the lambda-representability of functions over free structures with respect to the simple type system, as well as the notion of recursive functions over free-structures.