Applications of Ramsey's theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAMANO Kenichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (90171892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takashi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, associate, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (80189307)
NEGAMI Seiya  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, associate, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40164652)
HIRANO Norimichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80134815)
TERADA Toshiji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80126383)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRamsey's theorem / sequential fan / SIGMA-product / metrizability / graph / knot / 正規 / M_-3空間 / 位相空間論 / 距離化定理
Research Abstract
We got the following results concerning two purposes of our research.
(1) The sequential fan with kappa-many spines is the topological space obtained from the disjoint union of kappa-many convergent sequences by identifying all the limit point to a single point. One of the purposes of our research was to study Kodama's question on the normality of SIGMA-product of sequential fans by using Ramsey type combinatorics. Tamano and Feng proved that a subspace of a countable product of sequential fans (more generally, Lasnev spaces) is metrizable if and only if it has countable fan-tightness. The class of Lasnev spaces is a kind of generalized metric spaces. We contributed to the theory of generalized metric spaces by showing the existence of a space with a countable network which is not a mu-space and by discussing various definitions of SIGMA-spaces.
(2) An embedding of a graph into R^3 is called a spatial embedding of the graph. It had been known that a sufficently large complete graph always include a nonsplittable link and a nontrivial knot, which is a kind of Ramsey type theorem. Negami proved that such a theorem holds for an embedding called good drawing.