Subrecursive Realizability Interpretation for Intuitionistic Arithmetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hajime  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10211046)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsconstructive arithmetic / subrecursive functions / realizability interpretation / 構成的数学 / 多項式時間計算可能関数 / 形式体系 / 算術体系
Research Abstract
Investigating computability and complexity in mathematics has been forming an interdisciplinary research area involving computer science and mathematics, and will be an important research area within a century since mathematics provides science and engineering with basics and rapid progress of information technology in our society will force computer science to make the basics computable. Especially constructive mathematics will play an important role in the area, as the Curry-Howard correspondence, that is "Proofs as Programs", holds in constructive logic.
The project started with the aim of clarifying problems on
analyzing computational complexity of extracted programs by realizability interpretation for constructive (intuitionistic) arithmetic ;
characterizing arithmetical systems from which we can extract programs in certain complexity class, for example the class of polytime computable functions, and then finding solutions for the problems. Although during the period of the project, we could have some important results on the subject, including a nice characterization of polytime functions, we have left a difficult problems of how to integrate these results spreading over varieties of fields, for examples constructive mathematics, mathematical logic, computability theory, computational complexity and so on, into a systematic theory.