Robustness of Statistical Block Designs and Their Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ssmpei  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Eduction Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70033892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50168621)
OKADA Yosio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70093739)
AMASAKI Mutumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10243536)
ISHIBASHI Yasunori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30033848)
IKEHATA Ryo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10249758)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDesign of Experiment / Block Design / BIBD / GD / Nested Design / Efficiency / Robustness / 巣型計画 / 構成法
Research Abstract
The structures considered in this project are balanced incomplete block designs, group divisible block designs, variance-balanced block designs, efficiency-balanced block designs, fractional factorial designs, balanced arrays, orthogonal arrays, balanced bipartite block designs, resolvable designs, nested designs and frames. The following three topics are studied as a group :
1. Derivation of new methods of construction and clarification of their combinatorial properties ;
2. Investigation of robustness in terms of reduction of efficiency ;
3. Derivation of robust designs.
The head investigator and 5 investigators prepared 28 publications during the period in 1997 to 1999 related to the topics in the present project and its boundary. The 6 investigators organized or attended several domestic meetings to exchange current research results and to get meaningful information, in which there were a large number of presentations. In fact, there new and innovatory results are presented while fruitful exchange of hot information is made with very active joint discussions.
Through these meetings and further individual communications on research, we could find out common mathematical bases in experimental data science. The results can also be found in a list of publications of the head investigator and 5 investigators of the project.
The investigator also visited the University of Illinois at Chicago, USA, to get some proper review of the project and up-to-date research results by Professor Dibyen Majumdar. He made the clear positive evaluation and suggestions for the project.