Study on Integrable Cellular Automaton and Algebraic Structure of Its Solution Space by Ultradiscretization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuhiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10213745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hiroko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60284171)
ITO Masaaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10116535)
SHIBA Masakazu  Hiroshima University, faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025469)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntegrable System / Cellular Automaton / Ultradiscrete / Painleve Equation / 可積分法
Research Abstract
(1997)
1. Starting from integrable cellular automata we presented a novel form of Painleve equations. These equations are discrete in both the independent variable and the dependent one. We showed that they capture the essence of the behavior of the Painleve equations, organize themselves into a coalescence cascade and possess special solutions. A necessary condition for the integrability of cellular automata was also presented. We discussed about the notion of integrability of the cellular automata.
2. We presented a cellular automaton equivalent for the two-dimensional Lotka-Volterra system. The dynamics was studied for integer and rational values of the parameters. In the case of integer parameters the motion is perfectly regular leading to strictly periodic motion. This is still true in the case of rational parameters, but for rational initial conditions the period becomes progressively longer as the denominator of the initial data increases. The motion, in this case, progressively loses its regularity resulting in chaotic behavior in the limit of irrational data.
(1998)
1. We presented a systematic way to construct ultra-discrete versions of the Painleve equations starting from known discrete forms.
2. We analysed two asymmetric discrete Painleve equations, namely d-PII and q-PIII.We showed that both equations are self-dual. This means that the same equation governs the evolution along the discrete independent variable and the transformations under the action of the Schlesinger transforms along the parameters of the discrete Painleve
3. We constructed ultradiscrete limits deriving the elementary cellular automata (ECA) from diffusion equations and discussed the correspondence between ECA and differential equations.