Study of recurrence property of jump type Markov processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
YAMAZATO Makoto  University of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00015900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Chunhang  University of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00264466)
HENNA Jogi  University of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80045195)
NISHISHIRAHO Toshihiko  University of the Ryukyus, Dept.of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70044956)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsstorage process / OU type process / Levy measure / recurrence / OU型過程 / オルンシュタイン=ウーレンベック型過程 / ダム過程 / エルゴード型
Research Abstract
Let {A(t)} be a nonnegative subordinator without drift and r be a left continuous function on the nonnegative line to the nonnegative line with positive right limits satisfying r(O) = 0 and r(x) > 0 for x > 0. We say that a stochastic process {X(t)) is a storage process if it is determined by a stochastic differential equation dX(t) = -r(X(t))dt + dA(t)
The following are our results : (a) A semigroup corresponding to the storage process is strongly continuous on the Basnach space consisting of bounded continuous functions on the nonnegative line vanishing at infinity if (I) an integral of 1/r(x) near infinity is divergent and (2) the total mass of the Levy measure is finite or the function r is nondecreasing. We determined the domain of the generator in the Case the total mass of the Levy measure is finite and gave a core for the generator in case the function r is nondecreasing. (b) We showed that the storage process is either positive recurrent or null recurrent or transient and obtained a sufficient condition for the process to be transient and a sufficient condition for the process to be recurrent. It should be remarked that 'we assume neither finiteness of the total mass of the Levy measure nor nondecreasingness of r. There are cases for which these two conditions can not be applied. However, we showed that in special case that the process Is a process of Ornstein-Uhlenbeck type, a part of the above mentioned sufficient condition for transience is sufficient for transience and it is also necessary.