Project/Area Number |
09640291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Tsuda College |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shunji Tsuda College, Dep. Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (30055321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTUKI Makoto Tsuda College, Dep. Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20110348)
NIWA Toshio Tsuda College, Dep. Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (70025419)
KASAHARA Kenkichi Tsuda College, Dep. Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (40012330)
TACHII Hiroko Tsuda College, Dep. Liberal Arts, Assistant, 学芸学部, 研究助手 (20286959)
TANAKA Shigeru Tsuda College, Dep. Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (70055317)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | substitution / fractal / titling / atomic surface / stepped surfaces / multi-dim continued fraction / Substitution / Dynamical system / Diophantine近似 / discrepancy / Markov partition / フラクタル / タイリング / ディオファンタス近似 / Markov変換 / アディング マシーン / Tiling / 多次元連分数変換 |
Research Abstract |
On substitutions and related topics we success (1) to give the decomposition theorem of 2 states invertible substitutions, (2) to construct the tiling substitution of plane by using the idea of dual substitution, (3) to study uniformity of orbit of 2 dimentional rotation on TィイD12ィエD1, (4) to study the fractal structure of atomic surface from unimodular substitution.