Project/Area Number |
09640294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Masaaki Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00017419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA Tokao Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40017447)
SHIMA Chikayoshi Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70059674)
TAKEZAWA Terashi Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50059622)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | MHD system / EOM system / PVM / phase separation / Lindley process / third order equation / unbounded solution / stability / 江口・沖・松村系 / simulation / 無限精度 / Phase sepatation / attractor / spinodal decomposition / stability / EOM system / Magneto-hydrodynamic eq / fractal dimension / spectral collocation method |
Research Abstract |
In the term of the project (three years) many results are obtained. Important results are shown as follows. 1. Uniqueness of the unbounded classical solution of the MHD system. We obtain the uniqueness of the unbounded classical solution of the MHD system under suitable conditions on asymptotic behaviors, MHD system is the basis of the magnetic Benard problem which we have been studying in these years. 2. Mathematical and numerical analysis of Eguchi-Oki-Matsumura system. We introduced the mathematical formulation of the EOM system and show the existence results. We made the numerical simulation of the one- dimmensional system and obtained the stability of the constant solutions. 3. Analysis of the third order equation. We obtain the non-existence of the monotone solution of the third order equation arising in the phenomena of the liquid crysta, which has the close relation to Kuramoto-Shivashinsky equation. 4. Analysis of the complex system in the social science. (a) We analyzed the reversibility of the Lindley process with discrete states. (b) We determined the optimal inter-arrival times for the queuing system GI/GI/M/1. 5. Development of the fast numerical computation and its application. We developed methods of fast numerical computations in the environment of the parallel computing offered by PVM. These methods enables the large-scaled numerical simulation of fluid mechanics. 6. We held the international symposiums and domestic symposiums, for example, Fourth Japan-Chine joint seminar on numerical mathematics, DDM12 and RIMS symposiums. We joined the several international symposiums and presented our results.