Global Bifurcation Structure of Nonlinear Dynamics of Domain Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsutomu  Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50151296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kazushige  Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00288664)
OKA Hiroe  Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20215221)
MORITA Yoshihisa  Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
YOTSUTANI Shoji  Ryukoku Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60128361)
高橋 大輔  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (50188025)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBistable systems / Piecewise-linear nonlinearity / Internal transition layers / Standing pulse solutions / Traveling pulse solutions / In-phase breathers / Traveling breathers / Hopf bifurcation / ポップ分岐
Research Abstract
In this research project, we deal with the dynamics of domain formed by pulse solutions of the fllowing bistable system of reaction-diffusion equations :
epsilontauu_1=epsilon^2u_<xx>+f(u, v), v=v_<xx>+g(u, v), where 0 < epsilon << 1 is a layer parameter and 0 < tau a relaxation one.
In a joint work with Prof. Hideo Ikeda (Toyama Univ.), we have studied the bifurcation phenomena of standing pulse solutions of the above system by adopting tau as a controllable parameter. It is shown that there exist two types of destabilization of standing pulse solutions when tau decreases. One is the appearance of traveling pulse solutions through the static bifurcation and the other is that of in-phase brealbers via the Hopf bifurcation. The order of these two destabilization is discussed for piecewise-linear nonlinearitics f and g.
Another joint work with Prof. Hideo Ikeda and Prof. Masayasu Mimura (Hiroshima Univ.) is devoted to the study of global bifurcation structure of standing and traveling pulse solutions of the above system. The simplification of piecewise-linear nonlinearity enables us to reveal the global branch of traveling pulse solutions. Using the singular limit analysis as epsilon * 0, the appearance of the Hopf bifurcation point on the branch is shown, from which stable propagating pulse solutions with oscillating layers (travelling breathers) arise numerically. Moreover, we have shown that
(1)All traveling pulse solutions unstably bifurcate from standing pulse solutions,
(2)All traveling pulse solutions bifurcated from standing pulse solutions recover their stability through the saddle-node bifurcation and the Hopf bifurcation, and they become stable for sufficiently small tau> 0.