Parallelization of Iterative Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIV. OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30068879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yoshimitsu  OKAYAMA UNIV. OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70278901)
SAWAMI Hideo  OKAYAMA UNIV. OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70098581)
OKAMOTO Naotaka  OKAYAMA UNIV. OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00068909)
菅野 幸夫  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 講師 (10289134)
HIRANO Hiroyuki  OKAYAMA UNIV. OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF INFORMATICS, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (60264115)
榊原 道夫  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (70215614)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNUMERICAL COMPUTATION / ITERATIVE METHOD / PRECONDITIONING / 数値解法 / 移流拡散問題 / 数値解析 / 誤差解析
Research Abstract
The numerical computation was carried out to solve the linear system by using the iterative method.
In this project we presented the new preconditioning iterative method and showed that our method is faster than SOR method with some numerical experiments. Our method is the Gauss-Seidel Method for the preconditioning matrix with a positive parameter. We also derived convergence theorem of our proposed method. Moreover, we obtained the estimation formula of optimum parameter for the preconditioned matrix. Further we tested the effectivity of the proposed method and convective diffusion problem, and we obtained that our method is effective in solving such a practical problem.
It is well known that if coefficient matrix A has H-matrix, then the iterative method is able to use solving the linear systems. Thus, we developed simple a priori method for judging H-matrix.
It has been pointed out that our preconditioning iterative method is effective to improve the performance to solve the linear system in various fields of science and engineering.