On the construction and classification of the finite geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Nobuyuki (1998)  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80112283)
秋山 獻之 (1997)  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70078575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Kenji  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70078575)
AKITA Toshiyuki  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30279252)
KUROSE Takashi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30215107)
INOUE Atsushi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50078557)
小田 信行  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80112283)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgeometry / homotopy / algebra / cohomology / plane / Schur ring / 射影平面 / 共線変換群 / 擬正則 / 積差集合
Research Abstract
Geometrical constructions in homotopy sets were studied. We obtained results on the GAMMA-Whitehead product and the GAMMA-Hopf construction. We introduced the transformation between pairings and copairings and showed its applications. We obtained a formula for the smash product. We obtained a generalization of the Hardie-Jansen product and studied its properties. Dual results are also studied.
For geometrical construction in operator algebras, Tomita-Takesaki theory was studied. We obtained results on unbounded C^*seminorms on *-algebra and standard weights which enable us to develop unbounded Tomita-Takesaki theory.
We constructed explicit examples of surfaces in affine spaces of dimension three and four. We gave a necessary and sufficient condition on surfaces in a three-dimensional affine space to be metric when the surfaces have non-zero constant Gauss-Kronecker curvature.
The cohomology of mapping class groups was studied. We obtained a relation among periodic automorphisms of closed surfaces and the eta-invariant of their mapping tori. We also obtained various vanishing theorems of mod 2 Morita-Mumford classes.
The Schur ring of product type was characterized by the existence of a subgroup of a collineation group. The existence of a Schur ring of produt difference set type is characterized by a finite projective plane of order n with a collineation group of order n(n - 1).