Project/Area Number |
09640309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHINO Tomoki Department of Physics, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10167596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATO Naruhisa National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy Division, Research Associate, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 助手 (50261152)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | wide field survey / QSO emission line / high redshift galaxy / narrowband filter system / middle-band filters / low resolution imaging spectroscopy / Kiso Schmidt telescope / Subaru NB filter survey / クェーサー / サーベイ / 中・狭帯域フィルター / 低分散分光 / ラインマンアルファ銀河 / 高赤方偏移 / 広域サーベイ / 中狭帯域フィルター / 原始銀河 / 狭帯域フィルター / 輝線スペクトル / 観測的宇宙論 |
Research Abstract |
We have constructed narrowband(NB)/middle-band(MB) filter system consisting of 9 bands and 6 bands respectively, based on this fund. Using these filters, we have carried out survey for QSOs and high redshift galaxies with 2K-ccd camera having the field of view(FOV) of 50 arcmin × 50 arcmin equipped at the Kiso Schmidt telescope. In 1997, detection of QSO emission lines was tried using 9 NB filters with the BW【apprxeq】200【encircledA】 and CWs between 4300【encircledA】 and 5550【encircledA】. Among about 5,000 objects to 20.6 V-magnitude, 7 QSO candidates are obtained at redshifts between 2.4 and 3.6. In 1998 and 1999, high redshift galaxies at z【apprxeq】4 were searched using the standard filters, B, V, I and the MB filters with the BW【apprxeq】450【encircledA】 and CWs between 5750【encircledA】 and 7950【encircledA】. Among about 10,000 objects in the MB survey, we have detected 10 candidate high redshift galaxies to 21.5 IィイD2ABィエD2-magnitude having redshifts between 3.7 and 4.4. We are going to carry out spectroscopic follow up observation of these candidate high redshift QSOs and galaxies to confirm their species and redshifts. The experiences of our NB/MB filter survey at Kiso observatory will contribute to coming big survey such as the Suprime-Cam Pilot Deep Survey, which employs R23(R ; spectral resolution) NB filter system consisting of 20 or more bands, anticipated at the Subaru Telescope in 2000.