| Project/Area Number |
09640310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | University of the Air |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Daiichiro U of the Air, Arts & Sci, Prof, 教養学部, 教授 (10022592)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HACHISU Izumi U Tokyo, Arts & Sci, Assoc Prof, 総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90135533)
NOMOTO Kenichi Univ Tokyo, Sch Sci, Prof, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90110676)
INAGAKI Shogo Kyoto Univ, Sch Sci, Prof, 理学研究科, 教授 (80115790)
MIYAMA Shoken Nat'l Astronomical Obs Prof, 理論天文学研究系, 教授 (00166191)
MAKINO Junichiro U Tokyo, Arts & Sci, Assoc Prof, 総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50229340)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | stellar system / self-gravitating many-body system / planetary system formation / large-scale structure of the universe / globular cluster / stellar evolution / numerical simulation / Fokker-Planck approximation / シミュレーション / フォッカー・プランク近似 / 恒星系力学 / 恒星進化論 / N体問題 / 連星系 |
| Research Abstract |
Evolution of selfgravitating systems such as stellar systems was investigated, where the interactions with evolution of each constituent of the system were taken into account. The subjects included phenomena of wide variety such as formation of planets and globular clusters, evolution of the galactic nuclei, as well as the large-scale structure of the universe. Between these different phenomena, common physical processes and their understandings were sought for. Among many accomplishments, the followings were to be noticed. For the globular clusters the direct many-body calculation of dynamical evolution was combined with calculation of stellar evolution. As a result, 1) evaporation of the stars from the globular cluster is found as much slower than the previous estimate with Fokker-Planck approximation, and 2) the merging instability of the stars was shown to occur in young dense star clusters as observed in the Magellanic Clouds (galaxy). The abundance anomaly of the elements as observed in the red-giant branch of globular cluster is shown as related with tidal interaction between the stars in the cluster. For further progress of this research subject, the first importance should be laid in constructing more reliable models for gravitationally interacting hydrodynamic systems consisting of the elements of the system. Typical example is the model of the tidal interaction between the stars. For the galaxies and the clusters of galaxies it will be important to clarify and include the process of star formation, and to make high accuracy simulations possible where numerical dissipation can be avoided.