Structure of interstellar carbonaceous dusts and their surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WADA Setsuko  The Univ.of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30017404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00134867)
NARISAWA Takatoshi  Center for Instrumental Analysis, Research Associate, 機器分析センター, 助手 (30143712)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInterstellar Dust / Carbonaceous Material / Carbon Onion / Infrared Spectrum / Ultraviolet Spectrum / Synthesis / Plasma / 炭素質星間塵 / 星間空間 / 炭素 / 紫外線 / 変質
Research Abstract
Quenched Carbonaceous Composite (QCC) is a carbonaceous material condensed from an ejecta of hydrocarbon plasma. A.Sakata and his colleagues have shown that QCC has a 220 nm absorption feature, a set of infrared absorption bands that correspond to the infrared emission features in reflection nebulae, HIT regions, and planetary nebulae, and exhibits visible fluorescence matching the extended red emission seen in reflection nebulae. These properties make Q CC a strong candidate material as a laboratory analog to the carbonaceous material in the interstellar medium.
High-resolution transmission electron micrographs (HRTEM) revealed that the dark-QCC is a coagulation of carbonaceous onion-like particles. Each particle consists of multiple shells, and many of the particles have a void at the center. The HRTEM images implied that the particles have many defected sites in their structure.
By exposuring of the QCC with hydrogen gas, the defected sites in the dark-QCC particles were reacted with hydrogen molecules easily. As a result, peak intensities of infrared absorption bands at 3.42, 3.51, 6.9, 7.3, 12.5mum were increased, However, the 220 nm absorbance peak of the dark-QCC was stable. On the other hands, the filmy-QCC did not react with hydrogen both under irradiation of uv (222nm) and under dark condition.
In order to clarify molecular cloud chemistry, we need more studies about the surface of the candidate materials.