Development of an X-Ray Spectrometer with High-Throughput and High Resolving Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Shunji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70177872)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsXRAY / SPECTROMETER / CRYSTAL / BRAGG REFLECTION / GRATING / 分夫器 / 回析格子
Research Abstract
Conventional dispersive devises are a Bragg crystal and a grating. The Bragg crystal has a high resolving power with E/ deltaE-10<@D13-4@>D1 and can be used up to several tens keVx rays. However, It Is essentially a monochromator. In order to analyze a certain energy band, we have to rotate the crystal or use a curved crystal. Thus the bulk of photons are loet. A grating has a certain energy band and has moderate resolving power with E/delta E-10<@D12-3@>D1. Currentiy the groove density is technically limited up-to 10<@D14@>D1 g/mm. Therefore the dispersion angle Is limited to be small, and grazing Incidence must be applied. This Is not suitable to prevent the effect of scattering of the 0-th order light Our new idea, using the thin crystal, Is a new approach to get a resolving power comparable to the Bragg crystal with large angle and a certain band width. We propose a new spectroscopic technique using a thin crystal, which has a comparable energy resolution with a Bragg crystal E/delta E >2000, whereas has a certain energy band (]SY.vertically divided triangle.[) E> 6 eV.We performed a simple experiment demonstrating this Idea. In the experimenl, Ti K alpha<@D23@>D2 and Ti K alpha<@D22@>D2 lines were simultaneously detected and both lines were clearly resolved.