A New Gravitational Lens Phenomena by Cluster of Galaxies and the Measurement of Cosmological Constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUTAMASE Toshifumi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20209141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Makoto  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90281964)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGravitational lens / Cosmological constant / Magnification bias / Cluster of galaxies / Einstein ring / Hubble parameter / ウィークシェア / ダークマター / 巨大アーク像 / アーク統計 / 非一様時空 / 平均化
Research Abstract
This study investigates methods to determine the cosmological parameters, particularly cosmological constant using gravitational lensing. The following are results of the study.
1. The distribution of angular separation between images of lensed quasar can be used to put the upper bound for the cosmological constant. We examined the magnification bias which plays an important role in this study and obtained more accurate estimation for this. Our result shows that the existence of the cosmological constant cannot be denied by the presently available observations.
2. The number of giant luminous arcs in clusters of galaxies is unexpectedly large. We examined this problem and found that the presence of the cosmological constant increase the expected number of arcs.
3. We showed that the observation of Einstein rings using large telescope such as SUBARU may impose a severe constraint on the cosmological constant.
4. We studied the method to estimate the mass distribution of cluster of galaxies using weak shear field created by coherent distortion of background galaxies and applied the method to Q0957+561 and PG1115+080 to obtain the constraint on the Hubble parameter.