Study of the origin of supersymmetry breaking from phenomenology and cosmology point of vieu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  Tohoku Univ., Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10222366)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSupersymmetric Theory / String Theory / Supersymmetry Breaking / Gravitino / Dark Matter / Superparticles / heterotic M-theory / 超対称標準理論 / 超法理論 / 超対称性 / アクシオン / M理論 / グラヴィティーノ / 弦結合超弦理論
Research Abstract
Broken supersymmetry has been a promising canditate for solving the naturalness problem of the standard model of particle physics. If this framework is real, it is crucially important to reveal the nature of the mechanism of supersymmetry breaking. The purpose of this research project is to obtain new insights on the search of the origin of the super-symmetry breaking by exploring various phenomenological and cosmological implications associated with the supersymmetry breaking.
Among other things, the most notable results are 1. in the low-energy supersymemtry breaking scenario, there appears a very light gravitino (the superpartner of graviton) which may play a role of the dark matter of the universe. A detailed study of the comological structure formation in the gravitino dominated universe was done, and it shows that it does not reproduce the universe we observe now. This fact is a severe difficulty of the light gravitino dark matter scenario. 2. Recent developments of string theory have revealed the richenss of the vacuum structure of the string theory, which has stimulated to consider new frameworks of string phenomenology. For example the heterotic M-theory, a description of strongly interacting heterotic string theory, can explain the unification of gauge couplings in a natural way. Motivated by these developments, we investigated details of the supersymmetry breaking via the gaugino condensation scenario and clarified similarities and differences on the nature of the supersymmetry breaking as well as the superparticl mass spectra, in comarison with the conventional weak coupling regime. In addition to the results above, we obtained, for example, interesting results on axion physics when combined with various mechanisms of the sup ersymmetry breaking.