| Project/Area Number |
09640334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hajime Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20178982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIMA Yasuhisa Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (80241727)
KATO Seigo Yamagata University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70013422)
木梨 徹 山形大学, 理学部, 助手 (00292409)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | chiral transition / BSO crystal / SPring-8 / laser-electron photon / PWO crystal / EGS4 / ブリッジマン方式 / Java言語 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research was to develop a small unit of a wide solid angle gamma detector to be utilized in search for precursor phenomena of the chiral transition. We succeeded in growing a large size of a Bismuth Silicate (Bi_2Si_3O_<12>), BSO crystal, in the fiscal year 1997, which was the biggest BSO crystal in the world. It has turned out, however, that it is still not well established how to grow many crystals of a large size without problems. We changed the direction of our research to PWO crystals in the 2nd fiscal year since we found it difficult to grow 9 pieces of large BSO crystals right away. We are planning to make an experiment to search for precursors to the chiral transition by utilizing a laser-electron photon beam at SPring-8, an 8 GeV electron storage ring, And we need to measure the background in the laser-electron photon beam. Gas Bremsstrahlung is thought to be one of the backgrounds in the beam. We measured the spectrum of Bremsstrahlung with 9 PWO crystals, instead of BSO, in the BL11XU beam line and obtained information on the position resolution of the PWO crystals at the same time. We found that the intensity of Bremsstrahlung photons of the energy greater than 1 GeV was about 600Hz at the maximum beam current of 70 mA and also that the size of 8 GeV Bremsstrahlung photons was less than 0.6 mm.