Four-dimensional Superconformal Field Theory and String Duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANG Sung-kil  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (70201118)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssupersymmetry / gauge theory / Seiberg-Witten theory / topological field theory / ADE singularity / D-brane / Seibery-Witten理論 / 7-ブレーン / ストリング接合 / 厳密解 / M理論
Research Abstract
1. Studying the low-energy effective action of four-dimensional N = 2 supersymmetric gauge theory in the Coulomb branch, we find an intimate relation between the Seiberg-Witten theory and the ADE simple singularity theory. Given spectral curves of the periodic Toda system as Seiberg-Witten curves, we calculate the instanton corrections in the low-energy effective potential. The result is in agreement with that obtained by the microscopic instanton calculus. Our results imply a deep relevance of two-dimensional topological gravity to four-dimensional Seiberg-Witten theory.
2. Considering four-dimensional N = 1 supersymmetric gauge theory with the ADE gauge group coupled to adjoint matters, we derive the low-energy effective superpotential in the confining phase of U (1) photon. As a result, we obtain the complex curves for N = 2 gauge theories and propose the Seiberg-Witten geometry for N = 2 EィイD26ィエD2 gauge theory with massive fundamental hypermultiplets. The relevant manifold is described as a fibration of the ALE space of EィイD26ィエD2 type. Then we determine the Seiberg-Witten geometry for N = 2 SO and SU theory with massive spinor and vector matters by breaking the gauge symmetry of N = 2 EィイD26ィエD2 theory with massive fundamental matters.
3. We study mass deformations of N = 2 superconformal theories with ADE global symmetries on a D3-brane in detail. As an extension of this work, elliptic curves for the IIB 7-brane configurations realizing the E-type affine Lie algebras are systematically derived from the cubic equation for a rational elliptic surface. Moreover, we analyze the structure of singularities, Mordell-Weil lattices and torsions of a rational elliptic surface using string junctions in the background of 12 IIB 7-branes, and find complete agreement with the classification of the Mordell-Weil lattices.