Nuclear Rotation and Mechanism of Excitational mode associated with the motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Naoki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30016068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Naoki  Fukui University, Faculty of Engneering, Department of Applied Physics, Associat, 工学部, 助教授 (50212030)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswobbling / Os isotope / A.M.Projection / 3D-cranking / Gener.Coordinate / バックベンディング / 3バンドー交又 / 生成座標の方法 / 3次元クランキング / 3次元角運動量射影 / signature inversion / Wobbling mode / Hill-Wheeler方程式 / Generator Coordinate Methed
Research Abstract
In order to analyze an abnormal behavior of spectrum observed in high K band like K = 8^+ in^<182>Os, we study the exication mechanism associated with the rotational motion, using theory of wobbling motion, proposed by the head investigator of this project. It may be pointed out as an abnormal feature of the band that, since the spin of the band head is equal to 8, the even spin states are favored states in contraction to the observed data. In a little higher spin states than those in the back bending region, the signature inversion, in which the favored spin states are high in energy, is certainly recognized. In other words the signature inversion takes place at just the band crossing point. From these fact it is suggested that, the s-band strongly interacts with the high-K band. Consequently, the physical feature of 3-band crossing is most reasonable interpretation of the phenomena.
We considered that the theory of wobbling motion is most suitable approach to analyze the phenomena mentioned above. The generator coordinate method is applied to studied the wobbling motion in which the tilt angle is employed as a generator coordinate. Hill-Wheeler equation using angular unprojected wave function, is not properly solved because of instability. The intrinsic wave function is projected out onto a definite angular momentum state. Solution of the equation is much stabilized through the angular momentum projection. We obtained rather reasonable results which are compared with the experimental spectra.