Methods in quantum field theory and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30013436)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmembrane theory / Lorentz covariance / matrix regularizaion / BRST symmetry / lattice gauge theory / Dirac operator / Ginsparg-Wilson relation / ゲージ理論 / ゲージ固定 / カスラル変換 / 量子異常 / 量子化 / 経路積分 / 揺動散逸定理 / トンネル効果 / カイラル対称性 / 超対称性 / 弦理論
Research Abstract
We first investigated the quantum theory of membranes. The membrane is an extension of string theory and it is expected to play a fundamental role in the formulation of the so-called M theory. In this connection, the matrix formulation of the membrane is important. In the past formulation of the matrix regularization of the membrane, the lightcone gauge has been used. In our approach, we studied to what entent a Lorentz covariant matrix regularization of the membrane is possible. We have shown that the Bosonic membrane can be formulated as a matrix theory except for a subtle property related to the Faddeev-Popov ghost. As for a supersymmetric membrane, we encountered a more fundamental complication, which may be solved only when we formulate it in a way completely different from the present formulation of membrane.
We have recently witnessed a remarkable progress in the treatment of lattice fermion operators. We clarified the meaning of index theorem on the lattice and the physical meaning of the new fermionic operator. More recently, we have extended the so-called Ginsparg-Wilson relation to a form characterized by non-negative integers. It was shown that these new lattice Dirac operators are free of species doubling and satisfy the correct form of index theorem in the smooth continuum limit.