Electromagnetic Moments of nuclei in the P and sd cross-shell region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of technology
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Koichiro  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80114354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kenji  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assoc, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40272661)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneutron-rich nuclei / ^<18>N / nuclear magnetic moment / electric quadrupole moment / beta-NMR / projectile fragmentation reaction / spin-polarized radioactive beams / psd effective interactions / 核模型 / psd有効相互作用 / ベータ検出核磁気共鳴法 / ベータ線非対称性 / 殻模型 / psd二体相互作用
Research Abstract
The magnetic moment and electric quadrupole moment of a neutron-rich nucleus ^<18>N have been determined by the beta-NMR method, taking advantage of the fragment spin polarizationinduced in the intermediate-energy projectile fragmentation reaction. To assure the existence of a sufficient polarization prior to theresonance search, a scheme of polarization measurement by means of an adiabatic fleidrotation has been developed and successfully incorporated in the beta-NMR experiment. From the observed resonance in a Pt stopper the magnetic moment for the ^<18>N ground state has been determined to be |mu | = 0.3279 * 0.0013 mu_N. The ^<18>N fragments have also been implanted in a single crystal Mg stopper, and from the observed quadrupole frequency |eqQ/h| = 73.2 * 1.4 kHz, the electric quadrupole moment |Q| 12.3 * 1.2 mb has been deduced. The obtained mu and Q are compared with shell model calculations.