Project/Area Number |
09640341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Akio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80028258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Hideki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (80183739)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | singulacty / wave propagation / domain wall / topology / enhomogeneous univese / gravitational lens / 自己共役拡大 / 大局的因果構造 / ドメインウォール / 重力波 / ビアンキ宇宙 / コンパクト / サ-ストン分類 / くりこみ群 / 位相欠陥 |
Research Abstract |
Akio Hosoya : (1) We have studied the classification of compact and homogeneous universe models based on Thurston's theorem and developed the Hamiltonian description of thecuravature and Teichmuller parameters. (2) We applied the renormalization group equation to the Einstein equation with dust matter and studied the renormalization group flow near the fixed point. (3) We calculated the effect of diffraction and interference of gravitational wave by a rotating massive star and found that the image shifts by a distance proportional to the specific angular momentum of the rotating lens. (4) We have developed a theory in which we probe timelike singularities by finite energy wave packet and showed that most of the known naked singularities are actually harmless. Namely, the wave propagation is perfectly well-defined in that spacetime. Hideki Ishihara : (1) The dynamics of domain wall and graviational wave has been studied and it is found that the degrees of freedom of gravitational wave is completely absorbed bt the domain wall in the case of the Nambu-Goto type. (2) We have studied the propagation of light in an inhomogeneous universe model and studies the effect of inhomogeneities to the distance and red-shift.