Giant Resonance States in Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80115865)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGiant resonance / Double giant resonance / Mie plasmon / Sum rules / Gamow-Teller resonance / Relativistic models / 原子核の巨大共鳴状態 / ガモフ・テラー巨大共鳴 / 中間子交換流 / 2重巨大共鳴 / ランダウ・ミグダルパラメータ / 巨大共鳴 / ミ-・プラズモン
Research Abstract
1.Model-independent sum rules for double giant resonance states have been derived, which correspond to the Thomas-Reich-Kuhn sum rule for single giant dipole resonance states.
2.It has been shown theoretically that the width of the Mie plasmon in atomic clusters is not inversely proportional to the cluster size, but to the square root of the size. This result should be examined in detail experimentally.
3.The values of the spin-dependent Landau-Migdal parameters have been determined from the recently observed Gamow-Teller strength. The obtained values are much smaller than those expected previously. As a result, the critical density of the pion condensation in nuclear matter is about two times of the normal nuclear density.
4.It has been shown analitically that the anti-nucleon degrees of freedom are necessary for describing the nuclear giant monopole states in relativistic models.