Project/Area Number |
09640344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAKADO Shinsaku Nagoya University, Graduate Course of Particle and Astrophysical Scinece, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20027345)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Topology / Duality / Negative Dimensional Groups / Supersymmetry / Soliton / Skyrme Model / Zero Mode / ゲージ構造 / 双対性 / 超対象線 / ソリトン解 / スカ-ム模型 / D-brane |
Research Abstract |
The followings are the research papers completed during the years 1997-1998 under the research project 'Topological Aspects of Quantum Field Theory'. 1.NEGATIVE DIMENSIONAL GROUP EXTRAPOLATION AND DUALITY IN N=1 SUPERSYM-METRIC GAUGE THEORIES.in this paper we have applied the idea of 'negative dimensional groups' in the studies of 'duality' . We have established an interesting relation between the dualities in N=1 Supersymmetric SO(2N) and Sp(2N) Gauge Theories. 2.INDUCED GAUGE STRUCTURE FOR THE ZERO MODES OF TWO DIMENSIONAL SOLITONS.In this paper we have calculated the induced gauge structure in 1+1 dimensional sigma model, noticing the fact that the zero mode of the soliton solution corres ponds to the quantum mechanics on the topologically nontrivial manifold. 3.QUANTUM MECHANICS ON 3(N) AND MERON SOLUTION.Quantum Mechanics on the 3 dimensional sphere has been investigated and the induced gauge structure has been found to be that of 'meron'. 4.INEQUIVALENT QUANTIZATION IN THE SKYRME MODEL.Inequivalent quantizations of the 'Skyrmion' in 3+1 dimensional sigma model have been found to exist andto give different physical predictions.