High-energy QCD and Supersymmetric Integrable Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Tsuneo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80093194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植松 恒夫  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80093194)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsQCD / High-Energy / Supersymmetry / Integrable Models / Interaction / Nonlinear Realization / Virtual Photon / Spin Stucture Function / 超対称・ゲージ理論 / 双対性 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / 高次ツイスト演算子 / 核子スピン構造関数
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we have investigated the high-energy behavior of QCD, not only from the conventional perturbative approach but also from the framework applicable for the boundary region between perturbative and non-perturbative regimes, in order to clarify its dynamics as well as the various aspects of the supersymmetric integrable theories. In the first year, in connection with supersymmetric unified theories, we have studied partial breaking of the extended supersymmetry, especially the spontaneous breaking of N=2 superconformal symmetry down to N=1 super-Poincare symmetry. Based on the general method of the nonlinear realization of space-time symmetries, we have obtained the effective lagrangian. On the other hand, in the second and the third(last)years of this research project, in connection with the high-energy behavior of QCD, we have investigated the higher-twist operators, which appear in the nucleon's spin structure functions as well as the spin structure func … More tions of the virtual photon in the framework of the perturbative QCD and the renormalization group method. Especially in the last year, we have calculated the polarized structure function of the photon which can be measured through the polarized electron-positron collision at high-energy. This was carried out by evaluating the higher order in QCD and we have obtained the QCD sum rule. We further obtained spin-dependent quark and gluon distributions inside the polarized virtual photon and also examined its factorization scheme dependence. Finally, we pursued unified understanding for the integrability of the high-energy QCD and its effective 2-dimensional supersymmetric theories. Motivated by the recent interest in the AdS/CFT correspondence, the partial breaking of the extended AdS supersymmetry is also under investigation. In the course of the present research, discussions and communications with the people in the related fields were very useful. Especially, we are very much indebted to the communications with the researchers at University of Tokyo, Hiroshima University, Yokohama National University, and RIKEN.
What we have obtained during this project have been publicized on the occasion of annual meeting of The Japan Physical Society, workshops and seminars at the domestic as well as foreign research Institutes. These results have been published in the journals listed above. Less