Spin and parity of the excited states of a neutron-halo nucleus ィイD111ィエD1Be
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masanobu  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Phys., Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (90025479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kenichi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Phys., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025493)
MURAKAMI Tetsuya  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Phys., Instruc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50219896)
YOSOI Masaru  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Phys., Instruc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80183995)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUNSTABLE NUCLEI / NEUTRON HALO / SPIN / POLARIZATION / 中性子ハロ- / パリティ / 偏極ビーム
Research Abstract
The developments of radioactive beam, produced through the projectile-fragmentation process are opening a new field of nuclear physics : the structure of unstable nuclei. The nucleus ィイD111ィエD1Be shows a remarkably large interaction radius and this is the best known case of a one-neutron halo nuclei. But, there is a little experimental information, and the effort to acquire knowledge in the various parity of the final state by using the ィイD110ィエD1Be (d, p) ィイD111ィエD1Be reaction. As for the ィイD110ィエD1Be target, the BeO on platinum foil was used. The energy of the excited state arid the life of the unstable nucleus which was produced by he (d, p) reaction were examined from the measurement of the gamma ray and the beta ray, and the formation of 11Be was confirmed. The impurities of the oxide that the surface of platinum foil were examined by using the backward proton scattering, and it was found out that there were many C and O in comparison with Be about two orders. Therefore, it found out that it was difficult to measure the analyzing power for the proton of the (d, p) reaction by using this target.
The polarized deuteron beam was obtained from the Kyoto University Tandem Accelerator. The ion source was the atomic-beam type and the improvement of time this source was done on a parallel with the development of the ィイD110ィエD1Be target. The polarized proton beam of several 10 nA could be formed stably by remodeling the cooling system of the dissociator nozzle, the magnet of the weak-field RF transition, the pumping system of the ECR ionizer and the charge exchange part and so on.
The polarized deuteron measurement becomes possible by the installation of the device which controls the spin such as a Wien filter. The development of the thin target of ィイD110ィエD1Be with a very thin support is the future subject.