Research on the quark-gluon plasma and its probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1999)
Kyoto University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00252528)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquark-gluon plasma / ultra-relativistic nucleus-nucleus / chiral phase transition / J / ψ suppression / カイラル相転移 / Ψ抑圧 / クォーク・グルオン・プラズマ / 相対論的重イオン反応
Research Abstract
Research was conducted on signals of the quark-gluon plasma formation in ultrarelativistic nucleus-nucleus collision, focusing on the dynamical process of the chiral phase transition and J/ ψ suppression by the onset of Debye screening in the plasma.
As a quark-gluon plasma cools down, a phase transition is expected to occur associated with spontaneous break-down of the (approximate) chiral symmetry. We studied the dynamics of the order parameter of this phase transition using the linear sigma model, an effective theory of QCD. We adopted the framework of the functional Schrodinger equation with variational ansatz for the wave-functional. We generalized the classical plane-wave solutions of the non-linear sigma model (the Anselm-Ryskin solutions) to include the effect of the quantum fluctuations by the method. We formulated a mean-field theory of the interacting quantum meson fields based on the Hatree-Bogoliubov method in the many-body problem and showed that our non-covariant functional Schrodinger equations can be transformed to a manifestly covariant form of Klein-Gordon type equations. Our solutions of collective isospin rotating modes of interacting meson fields was also extended to finite temperature using the Gaussian density matrices and the damping time of the modes was estimated by the linear response theory.
The problem of J/ ψ suppression as a signal of the quark-gluon plasma was studied focusing on the interplay of a coherent effect such as the plasma screening of the binding potential of heavy quark and its antiparticle and an incoherent effect such as the scattering with individual plasma