Higgs Particle Hunting and Attempts going beyond the Standard Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Takahiro  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80161678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSU Toshio  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Assciate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10281502)
TANAKA Monoru  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Assciate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70273729)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHiggs boson / radiative correction / screening theorem / Seiberg-Witten theory / conformal invariance / black hole / D-brane / 暗黒物質 / ニュートラリート / MSSM / AdS / CFT / Fokker-Planck方程式 / D-brane / Hanany-Witten効果 / Cardy境界状態 / CFT対応 / 超弦理論 / 共形場理論 / ビラソロ代数 / BTZブラックホール / ブラックホール・エントロピー / Chern-Simonsゲージ理論 / 超対称性 / two Higgs doublet model / ニュートリノの質量 / レプトン・クレーバー非保存 / M-theary / AdS空間 / brane-dynamics / screening theorem / supergravity / multi Higgs doublet model / M-theory
Research Abstract
The decay rates of Higgs boson into gauge boson pairs were evaluated in the two-Higgs doublet model including radiative corrections. We have found that the effects of heavy unknown particles through radiative corrections are always subleading. This is a generalization of the screening thorem. One-loop corections to the elastic scattering of gauge bosons have also been evaluated in the two-Higgs doublet model.
The decay processes of the bottom quark such as b→sl^+l^-, b→svv^^- have been calculated in the minimal supergravity model and multi-Higgs doublet model. It was found in the supergravity model that the branching ratio of the decay b→sl^+l^- could be much larger than in the standard model.
To get signals of lepton-flavor violation in accelerator experiments, we have investigated the processes μ^+μ^- (e^+e^-)→τμ+4jets+missing-energy, and μ^+μ^- (e^+e^-)→τμl+2jets+missing energy
To probe the theory beyond the standard model, we have ventured to study various aspects of quantum field theories and superstring. More concretely, we have investigated superconformal invariance realized in particular points in the moduli space of the Seiberg-Witten theory. We have also worked out the derivation of the asymptotic conformal invariance of the three-dimensional anti-de Sitter gravity based on the Chern-Simons theory, and the black hole entropy in the conformal field theory approach. As to the study of superstring, our research includes the investigation of the N=2 QCD from the viewpoints of M-theory, second quantization of the D5-brane, and the Hanany-Witten effects and its relation to the determination of the charge of D2-brane.