Study on NEET (nuclear excitaion by electron transition) with ulrta-short high-intensity pulse lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Shuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50153903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAKASHIMA Nobuyuki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00106163)
IZAWA Yasukazu  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (10029316)
IIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60115988)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNEET / femtosecond lasers / TW lasers / laser produced plasmas / high-energy ions / フェトム秒レーザー
Research Abstract
The NEET phenomena in uranium with a ultra-short high-intensity pulse laser has been succesfully observed. Table-top TW Ti : sapphire laser system has been developed. The energetic ions (>1MeV) emitted from the plasmas produced by the short pulse TW laser was studied by using nuclear-track detecotrs. Energetic ions of higher than 10Mev were observed and the converging efficiency of the >MeV ions are 10e-10. The irradiarice of TW laser pulse on uranium yield the energetic ions and x-ray, which would be ionize innershell electons of the atom. Actually the uranium iraddiated by the TW laser emit electorn with the decay of about 30minutes, whicj is corresponding to the electron produced by the internal exchange in uranium.