Project/Area Number |
09640355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Misao Graduate School of Science Osaka University Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70162386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Takahiro Graduate School of Science, Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40281117)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | open universe / inflationary universe / false vacuum decay / cosmic microwave background / 開いた宇宙モデル / 量子トンネル現象 / 宇宙の大域的構造形成 / インフレーション / 量子トンネル効果 / 宇宙背景放射 / 宇宙論的摂動論 / インスタントン / 曲がった時空上での場の理論 / 時空の量子揺らぎ / 宇宙の大域的構造 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a scenario of open inflationary universe (one-bubble open inflation), and clarified the relation between a new type of perturbation modes (supercurvature modes) and gravitational wave modes. Then we developed a method to evaluate the perturbations in the single-component scalar field model of open inflation and derived a set of decoupled gauge-invariant equations for the scalar modes and tensor modes. In particular, we clarified the general feature of the tensor perturbation spectrum. Further, we clarified a class of models in which open inflation can be successfully implemented, and investigated the features of perturbation spectra. As a result, we found 1.The amplitude of scalar spectrum is suppressed in the long wavelength side relative to the standard scenario of inflation. 2.On the other hand, the long wavelength side of tensor spectrum is enhanced. 3.Hence the resulting CMB anisotropy spectrum on large angular scales remains scale-invariant. 4.As for the density perturbation, the spectrum has a milde peak at scale close to the galaxy scale. These features can be tested observationally in the near future.