Measurement of the Magnetic Moment of Neutron Halo Nucleus ^<11>Be
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Tadashi  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.of Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70135656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Hiroari  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Assoc.Prof., 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助教授 (50190799)
IZUMI Hideaki  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.of Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50294153)
SHIMIZU Suguru  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.of Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60294146)
TAKAHASHI Noriaki  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028152)
森信 俊平  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (50016078)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUnstable Nuclei / Neutron Halo Nucleus / Magnetic Moments / Spin Polarization / Polarized Electron Transfer / Laser Optical Pumping / Ti : Sapphire Laser / Beam-Foil Spectroscopy / アルカリ原子 / 偏極電子 / 超微細構造相互作用
Research Abstract
Unstable nuclei far from the stability region have been attracting much attention because of their exotic structure. We propose a versatile method to polarize nuclear spin of a wide variety of unstable nuclei. The spin polarizer based on our idea, together with the atom/ion trap in superfluid helium which we have successfully developed, will enable us to systematically investigate the magnetic moments of unstable nuclei.
In our method spin polarization will be produced in three steps :
(i) The spin polarization of the outermost electron of Rb atom is produced by laser optical pumping.
(ii) Then the ions of unstable nuclei pick up the electron to their ionic states.
(ii) Finally the hyperfine interaction between the electron and the nucleus produces nuclear spin polarization.
In order to study the feasibility and the optimum conditions of the polarizer, we have started construction of a test bench. The test bench has been almost completed. So far we have succeeded in achieving polarization of Rb atom more than 90 %. The performance test of the analyzer system for nuclear spin polarization has been very successful. The nuclear polarization will be demonstrated soon.