QCD-monopoles and Instantors for Color Confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Hideo  RCNP, Osaka University Associate, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (10291452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKI Hiroshi  RCNP, Osaka University Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsQCD / quark / gluon / confinement / monopole / instanton / lattice gauge theory / maximally alelian gauge / クオーク / 格子QCD / 強い相互作用 / グル-オン / カイラル対称性
Research Abstract
This year, I have studied "quark confinement" in quantum chromodynamics (QCD) based on the lattice-QCD Monte Carlo simulations and the QCD effective theory. The main results are listed as follows.
1. Using the lattice QCD, I have investigated gluon propagators in the maximally abelian (MA) gauge, and have shown that the off-diagonal gluon behaves as a massive field with a large mass about 1 GeV in the MA gauge. Such effective mass generation of off-diagonal gluons is considered as the physical origin of "abelian dominance" for the nonperturbative QCD, which has been observed in the lattice QCD.
2. I have pointed out the strong randomness of the off-diagonal gluon phase in the MA gauge, due to the strong suppression of the off-diagonal gluon amplitude. I have also analytically proved perfect "abelian dominance" for the string tension or the confinement force, within the random-variable approximation for the off-diagonal gluon phase.
3. From the mathematical analysis on the MA gauge fixing, I have derived the SU(NィイD2cィエD2) gauge-invariance criterion for the physical quantities defined in the MA gauge.
4. I have found that the QCD-monopole, which appears in the MA gauge, has a peculiar structure relating to the large off-diagonal gluon amplitude around its center like the't Hooft-Polyakov monopole.
5. I have investigated the glueball as a color-flux ring. I have also estimated the decay rate of the 0ィイD1++ィエD1-scalar glueball which is identified as QCD-monopole (the dual Higgs particle).
6. I have shown extended-monopole clustering in the multi-instanton system in the MA gauge. I have also found the confining force arising in the intermediate range about 1 fm in the multi-instanton system.
7. I have predicted a local correlation between instantons and QCD-monopoles in the MA gauge in terms of the off-diagonal gluon.