Higher Dimensional Gauge Theories and the Origin of Higgs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LIM Seiji  Kobe U., Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80201870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takeo  Chuo U., Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshigher dimensional theories / hierarchy problem / gauge theories / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 実効理論 / Wilsonian繰り込み / ゲージ階層性問題 / Higgs粒子 / 高次元ゲージ理論
Research Abstract
In the Standard Model of elementary particles, Higgs particle, that is still to be discovered, plays essentially important role in the final establishment of the model, being responsible for the spontaneous symmetry breaking. It, therefore, is very likely that by investigating the origin of the Higgs particle, we can get a clue to theories beyond the Standard Model, "new physics". In fact it is wellknown that the trial to solve the (gauge) hierarchy problem, which the Higgs particle has, led to new physics such as supersymmetric theories.
The main purpose of this research was to propose a model, in which Higgs particle has its origin in a higher dimensional Yang-Mills theory, as a possible candidate to solve the gauge hierarchy problem, and to investigate its property. In the proposed model, as the Higgs particle has its origin in a gauge field, the Higgs mass is not only zero at the tree level but also free from quadratic divergence at the 1-loop level. In this sense the hierarchy problem is solved. The probability that the hierarchy problem can be solved in higher dimensional theories has also been pointed out by N.Arkani-Hamed, S.Dimopoulos and G.Dvali et al., and has led to the recent active research activity in the field of "Large Extra Dimension".