Study on Detection of Cherenkov lights from a Few cm Thickness of Water by Charged Particles and Particle Identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Itsuo  Okayama Univ., Dept. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90133024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDA Makoto  High Energy Accel. Research Organ., Insti. Of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (40178596)
TAMURA Norio  Niigata Univ., Grad. School of Sci. and Tech., Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00025462)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCherenkov lights / the number of photo-electrons / wave length shifter / particle identification / dimethyl-POPOP / amino-G acid / simulation / diffused reflection / アミノG酸 / 電子識別 / 量子効率 / 検出効率 / ハイブリッド光電子増倍管 / 光電子増倍管 / 反射光の角度分布 / タイベック / ゴアテックス / 波長変換材
Research Abstract
We studied two methods, using a wave length shifter bar and dissolving wove length shifter in water, to detect Cherenkov lights from a few cm thick water by charged particles.
In the case of using a wave length shifter bar, we tested alminized-mylar, tyvec, and goatee as reflector. We measured angular distribution of diffused reflection for tyvec and goatee. We made a simulation program to estimate the number of photo-electrons at the end of 5 cm x 5 cm x 300 cm tube, considering the wave length distribution of Cherenkov lights, the angular distribution of diffused reflection, and the wave length distribution of water permeability. According to the simulation, for the 5 cm x 5 cm x 300 cm tube, we get more lights for diffused reflector than for non-diffused reflector (alminized-mylar), at the end.
In the case of dissolving wave length shifter in water, dimethyl-POPOP (0.13g) with a solvent of dioxane (50ml) and methanol (30ml), and amino-G acid were tested. The former was insoluble. Containing the materials described above in glass, we compared the number of photo-electrons by Cherenkov lights with that from pure water. The number of photo-electrons was twice.
The simulation says that we can expect small position dependence of the number of photo-electrons and uniform particle identification ability against position, if we use wave length shifter bar for 5 cm x 5 cm x 300 cm tube.