Development of Double-meatl Layr, Double Sided Silicon Strip Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yohsei  Hiroshima University, Dept.of Physics, Asistant, 理学部, 助手 (20168579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUGI Takashi  Hiroshima University, Dept.of Physics, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30033898)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRadiation Detector / Silicon Detector / Semiconductor Detector / Vertex Detector / Tracking Detector / 放射線検出期 / バ-テックス検出器
Research Abstract
A double-metal layer, double sided silicon strip detector with high two dimensional resolution, high voltage tolerance and radiation hardness was developed in the last fiscal year. We continued the development for the practical use of the detector in high energy physics experiments. We built and tested a ladder which is the minimum unit of a working detector.
Modern hadron colliders have very short beam crossing times of 25 ns to 100 ns or so which are comparable to a carrier drift time in a silicon detector. Detector signals should be read within the beam crossing times. The fast operation and the high charge collection efficiency of the double-metal layer, double sided silicon strip detector were studied by computer simulations taking radiation damage into account. The result was presented at the eighth European Symposium on Semiconductor Detectors, Schloss Elmau, Germany.
The ladder was fabricated from the double-metal layer, double sided silicon strip detectors and front-end electronics. The ladder should be built with a mechanical accuracy comparable to the position resolution of the silicon detector. We developed precise fixtures for this purpose. We succeeded to operate the ladder. The ladder was fabricated and tested in cooperation with the SVX-II group, CDF, Fermilab, USA.