| Project/Area Number |
09640366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Akira Saga Univ.Dept.of Phys., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60039253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Toshio Saga Univ.Dept.of Phys., Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (40217287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Semiconductor tracking detector / 3-dimensional tracking / CCD device / Operation at room temperature / Experimental particle physics / Vertex detector / 半導体飛跡検出器 / 素粒子物理実験 |
| Research Abstract |
Vertex detection of short lived particles in future TeV colliders plays essential roles for the physics analyses. CCD device is one of the most promising candidates since tracks can be reconstructed 3-dimensionally. We have studied the performance of a CCD tracker using minimum ionizing particles (MIP's) from a high energy beam line. MIP's are successfully detected with sufficient signal to noise ratio even up to +5゚C.The position resolution is found to be 3 mu m which is better than that in the SLD experiment, 4.7 mu m. We also have examined the effect of the radiation damage using a strong beta -source. The degradation of the charge transfer inefficiency (CTI) is observed. It is, however, found to be possible to recover it partially by increasing the drive pulse voltages. In order to investigate the behavior of the CTI against various parameters, we have developed a sophisticated simulation code, which reproduces the data taken after the irradiation reasonably well. After careful examination using this code, we have found that it is possible to improve the radiation tolerance even at the room temperature (^-0゚C) by modifying the clocking scheme. We have furthermore succeeded in eliminating one of the trap levels by annealing with l5O゚C.The results we have obtained from these studies are encouraging in terms of the real application of CCD device under the radiation environment which is expected in the future collider experiments.