Study of single particle and collective states in nuclei near drip lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF AIZU
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Hiroyuki  University of Aizu School of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (50178589)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDrip Line Nuclei / Giant Resonances / Effectine Charges / Gamow Teller State / Isobaric Gnalogue States / ハロー原子核 / スキン原子核 / ピグミー共鳴 / 相対論的平均場近似 / スピン軌道力 / ガモフ、テラー状態
Research Abstract
In this project, the following terms have been studied intensively :
1) proton-neutron RPA response function and excited states in skin nuclei.
The existence of thick skin has been observed in He-isotopes and A=20 isobars. In these nuclei, one-body field is very different from those of stable nuclei. For example, the radial dependence of the one-body potential is different from that of Woods-Saxon potential and rather close to harmonic oscillator one. In this study, the response of drip line nuclei ^<24>O, ^<48>Ni and ^<60>Ca have been studied especially focusing on the threshold strength.
2) Pigmy resonances and Giant resonances in drip line nuclei We have studied dipole states of oxygen-isotopes in large scale shell model calculations. The calculated photoreaction cross sections in ^<16>O and ^<18>O give reasonable agreement with experimental observations both in the low energy region below hω=15 MeV and in the high energy giant resonance region (15 MeV<hω【less than or equal】30 MeV).
3) Isospin violation and restoration in thermal compound systems
Explicit relations between the isospin mixing probability, the spreading width Γ^↓_<IAS> of the Isobaric Analog State (IAS) and the statistical decay width Γ_c of the compound nucleus at finite excitation energy, are derived by using the Feshbach projection.