| Project/Area Number |
09640379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Seishi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (40029898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Shogo Yokohama NAT.Univ Faculty of Engineering, AssociateProfessor, 工学部, 助教授 (50212098)
KUBO Kiyoshi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Research, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (60195485)
HAYANO Hitoshi High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00173055)
OIDE Katsunobu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (50150008)
URAKAWA Junji High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Associate, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00160333)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Linear collider / multibunch beam / energy compensation / phase modulation / amplitude modulation / delta-F / ATF / emittance growth / OF / マルチバンチ |
| Research Abstract |
The development of multibunch beam energy compensation method is held in ATF(Accelerator Test Facility) of the high energy accelerator research organization as an one of key technology of linear collider developments. The if phase modulation method for multibunch energy compensation is the most feasible method, so the development research to apply this method was proceeded. It is possible to reduce the emittance growth arising from the effect of dispersion and chromatic effect to its minimum, because of structure by structure of energy compensation. In 1997, the first year of this reseach, the design and fabrication of the high power if combiner to combine the output power of two klystrons were done, The high power test of the if combiner was held at ATF klystron system with rearranged wave guide system in order to combine two klystrons output. The system was processed upto 50MW klystron output level and proved the performance of phase-to-amplitude modulation at high power level. In 1998, the second year, the beam test was held at ATE linac. The arbitoraly waveform generator is installed in the phase moduration control pulse. In ATE linac, the sichane magnet configuration is install in the middle of linac in oider to make multibunch energy measurement. In order to optimize the if amplitude variation slope, the phase moduration speed at low-level if for each klystron was surveyed, By using these instruments and careful adjustment, we could succeed to compensate the beam energy difference in ATE multibunch (20 bunch, 2.8ns spacing). This experiment proved that the phase-to amplitude moduration method is applicable for the multibunch energy compensation. This two years research makes it possible that the phase-to-amplitude moduration method is effective to compensate multibunch energy difference which will be a problem in future linear collider. Also we could know the if component which is need to develop for real application.