Nonperturbative Effects in Superstring Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Nobuyuki  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Institute of particle and nuclear Studies, assistant professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (70211729)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSuperstring Theory / D-branes / Matrix Model / Noncommutative Yang-Mills Theory / 非可換ヤンミルズ理論 / Dブレーン
Research Abstract
The main topic, we have studied is the relation between the noncommutative field theory and the nature of the configurations of infinitely many D-branes. D-branes are soliton solutions in string theory. A D-brane in certain dimensions can be described as a configuration of infinitely many lower dimensional D-branes. we have shown this fact using perturbative string theory. We also discussed how the geometrical aspects of a D-brane such as reparametrization invariance are realized in the description using lower dimensional branes.
Usually the fluctuations of D-branes are described by using Yang-Mills theory. However, in a background of constant NS antisymmetric tensor field, we should use so-called noncommutative Yang-Mills theory, which is a generalization of Yang-Mills theory on a space with noncommutative coordinates. We showed that this fact can be understood naturally if one consider the D-brane as a configuration of infinitely many lower dimensional branes or by using matrix models. We also showed that such descriptions are useful in constructing the gauge invariant observables of the theory, or understanding the perturbative aspects of the theory. Moreover, in the matrix model context, 4 dimensional noncommutative Yang-Mills theory can be considered as a realization of the matrix model in 4 spacetime dimensions. We have discussed how gravitational interactions are realized in such a theory.
We also studied string theory on a noncompact curved manifold.