Project/Area Number |
09640381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yasuhiro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20212334)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | lepton flavor violation / supersymmetry / grand unified theory / neutrino / muon / tau particle / CP violation / anomalous magnetic moment / ニュートリノ振動 / 大統一理論 / 小林益川行例 / 時間反転 / 空間反転 / レプトンフレーバー非保存 / T不変性 |
Research Abstract |
In this project I performed theoretical study on lepton flavor violating (LFV) processes in various supersymmetric models and discussed future experimental prospects. 1.I studied μ→eγ and μ→3e processes in SU(5) and SO(10) supersymmetric grand unified theories (SUSY GUT). Using polarized muons we can measure asymmetries with respect to parity and time-reversal invariance, which are useful to distinguish different models. In particular, I showed information on SUSY CP phases would be obtained in the SU(5) case. 2. It is shown that the μ→eγ branching ratio can be enhanced in a SU(5) SUSY GUT model with realistic quark/lepton mass ratios. 3. Various LFV processes and flavor changing neutral current (FCNC) processes in B and K mesons are studied in a SUSY GUT model with right-handed neutrino, and correlation between various observables is clarified. 4. It is shown that we can search for P and T odd quantities of LFV interactions, if we use the spin-spin correlation in tau pair production processes. 5. Various FCNC processes and the muon anomalous magnetic moment are investigated in SUSY models in connection with study on LFV.