Project/Area Number |
09640382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
HADA Junji High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (60180923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Yoshikazu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (00200759)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | silicon microstrip detector / wire bonding / high energy physics / position sensitive detector / high precision tracking / シリコン / 広ピッチ / 大口径 |
Research Abstract |
Number of read-out channel is always a very serious problem for a large area silicon detector. A silicon strip detector with a wider pitch read-out is plausible in this sense. In the present study, a silicon microstrip with a read-out pitch larger than 100 micron are considered. The important points to be required are the followings ; 1)Charge collection efficiency of strips should be good enough, 2)Noise characteristics should be excellent and 3)Position resolution might be better than expected from a read-out pitch. From these consideration, we adopted the detector structure of n-type micro strips with p-stop barrier in between them. Since the field investigation we made showed that a processing of a silicon detector on a 8" wafer exclusively is impossible for the scale of the present study, we tried to develop the method in which several silicon detectors (5 cm in length) are bonded together electrically and mechanically in to a large area detector (as long as 20 cm). We succeded in the development of the followingitems : 1)The way of bonding two silicon borads precisely with specially made fixtures by epoxy glue. Painting glue is done with a robot specially programmed. 2)The way of reinforcing the bonded silicon boards. This was accomplished with two blades of 0.5 mm thick boron on the boards. The blades is again reinfoced by CFRP glued on both sides. 3)The way of electrical bonding by wire-bonding. A special fixture wich enables wire bonding on both sides were made.