Development of a large-area gas-microstrip detector using flexible substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Shigeru  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization.Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (20160880)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgas-microstrip / flexible substrate / FPC / ポリイミド基板 / フォトリソグラフ / 超精密切削
Research Abstract
The gas-microstrip detector is a candidate for low-cost particle-tracking devices to which a good two-track resolution (better than 1 mm) is required. In the future, it may take over drift chambers and proportional chambers being used in various fields, such as high-energy physics experiments. However, in order to realize this prospect, it is necessary to establish a technique for producing fine microstrip patterns on large-area substrates. The substrates are, in addition, desired to be flexible so as to fit to various detector shapes.
In this research project, we have collected relevant technical information and, based on it, carried out some test fabrications, aiming at establishing such a technique. As a result, it has been confirmed that microstrip patterns having a width of 20 to 30 mum can be fabricated using the present technology for flexible print circuits (FPC). The fabricated test patterns have a sufficiently good uniformity, although developments should be continued concerning the overall accuracy of the pattern width.
We used a relatively thick electrode material of 18 mum in thickness in the test fabrications. The sparking between anode and cathode strips is one of the most serious problems of gas-microstrip detectors. The use of thick electrodes is a promising solution for this problem. Most of the gas-microstrip detectors that have been developed so far employ very thin electrodes. Nobody has ever tried to use such thick electrodes comparable with ours. We have confirmed that we can fabricate sufficiently fine patterns even with such thick electrodes. This is the most remarkable result of the present research. We would like to proceed to a development aiming at practical detectors on the basis of this result, if we could be provided further financial supports.