| Project/Area Number |
09640384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Junpei Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (90202291)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yoshimitsu Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20011744)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | B meson / Radiative Decay / 2-loop corrections / automatic calculation system / 2-ループ補正 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was to calculate the 2-100p corrections to the radiative decay, b → sγ in electroweak theory. The GRACE, the automatic calculation system of the Feynman amplitude, was developed to treat 2-loop amplitude and the Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix. Then, GRACE counts 4010 diagrams of irreducible 2-loop 3-point functions including the counter terms. We adopted Kinoshita-Civitanovic representation of the Feynman amplitude into the system. All 4010 diagrams were classified into 8 types. In each type, the formulation was established. The structure of the ultra-violet divergence was analyzed and discussed. Some types are numerically investigated.