Elementary Excitations at Semiconductor Surfaces with Controlled Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Takeshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184709)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSemiconductor Surface / Adsorption / Carrier-Depletion Layer / Surface Elementary Excitation / Surface Plasmon / Surface Polar Phonon / Density-Functional Theory / Dielectric-Response theory / キャリア蓄積層 / 表面光学フォノン / 誘電応答 / 表面励起 / 電子構造 / 表面バンド湾曲 / キャリア密度分布
Research Abstract
With increase in adsorption coverage, a carrier-depletion or carrier-accmulation layer is often formed at a doped semiconductor surface. At the first stage of the present work, using the local-density approximation (LDA), we have analyzed the variation in ground and thermal-equilibrium states in the depletion-layer (D-L) formation process. We have found the variation and the temperature effect in the carrier-density profile. Next, on the basis of the calculated result of thermal-equilibrium states and by means of the time-dependent LDA, we have made a systematic analysis of evolution of surface elementary excitations in the D-L formation process. The elementary excitations studied here are two coupled carrier plasmon (PL)-polar phonon (PH) modes A and B and the surface polar-PH mode C involving screening charges due to presence of carriers. The major results are summarized as follows :
(1) We have examined the evolution of the energy dispersion and the energy-loss intensity of each mode … More in the D-L formation process. In the mode A or B, an initial upward dispersion branch shifts downward, and evolves into a warped one.
(2) The variation in coupling character of PL and PH in the D-L formation process has been clarified by investigating the phase relation and the amplitude ratio of the carrier and the PH components in the induced charge-density distribution.
(3) The contour-map analysis of the induced charge-density distribution has exhibited a significant variation in spatial structure of the mode A or B in the D-L formation process. In the mode C, it has shown how the surface polar phonon propagates along the surface dragging screening charges and how the screening-charge distribution varies in the process.
(4) Our analysis has given a clear explanation of the experimental result of high-resolution electron energy-loss spectroscopy (HREELS).
In addition, our kinematic analysis of HREELS with the specular-reflection geometry has indicated that, with a grazing incident angle fixed and with the incident energy varied in a broad range, we can scan a narrowed probing dispersion region to make a close observation of the dispersion relation of such surface-excitation modes as studied here.
It has become a future problem to analyze the evolution of surface elementary excitations in an accumulation-layer formation process. Less