Defect reactions in semiconductors under electronic excitation condition studied by in-stu optical spectroscopy in a transmission electron microscope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yutaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80243129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hideo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00273574)
TAKEDA Seiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70163409)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselectronic excitation / GaInP / electron irradiation-induced migration / photoluminescence / cathodoluminescence / transmission electron microscopy / 透過電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have systematically investigated point-defects-reactions in CuPt-ordered GaInP under an electronic excitation condition by means of cathodoluminescence (CL) and photoluminescence (PL) spectroscopy in a transmission electron microscope.
A decrease of luminescence intensity by an electron-irradiation in the energy range above 120 keV has been observed. From an analysis of the variation rate of the luminescence intensity vs. electron dose, we have shown that the decrease is due to the Frenkel-type defects on the Ga and In sublattices generated by electron-irradiation, and the threshold election energies for the displacement of Ga and In atoms have been estimated to be 145 and 120 keV, respectively. Formation of the Frenkel-type defects on both the Ga land In sublattices results in the decrease of the degree of atomic ordering, and we have quantitatively studied the decrease by in-situ optical spectroscopy. We have proposed that 1) an electron-irradiation-induced migration of group-Ill (Ga and In) vacancies dominates the disordering in the dose range below 2x10^<20> cm^<-2>, and 2) spontaneous recombinations of a group-HI vacancy and an interstitial dominate the disordering in the dose range above 5x10^<21> cm^<-2>. We could first observe the recombination-enhanced migration of the group-Ill vacancies in (Ga, In)P, and the present experimental data may be useful for a general understanding of point-defect-reactions under electron-irradiation.
This study has provided additional experimental data about the generation and migration of Ga- and In-vacancies under electron-irradiation. in-situ optical spectroscopy in a TEM method is useful to study defect-reactions under electron-irradiation.