Belousov-Zhabotinsky(BZ) reaction for CO oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKyushu institute of technology
Principal Investigator
INANAGA Syoji  DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30093959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Akira  DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40126941)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDィイD22ィエD2 abstraction on Pt(111) surface / Reaction between oxygen and hydrogen / Oxidized reaction / DィイD22ィエD2O abstraction on Pt(111) surface / CO oxidation / BZ reaction / 酸素照射 / 表面反応 / 水素脱離 / 非線形反応 / 一酸化炭素の酸化
Research Abstract
(1) The interaction of D atoms with D covered Pt (111) surfaces was studied with direct product methods and TPD (temperature-programmed desorption) spectra. First, D atoms are exposed with clean Pt (111) surface at D coverage more than the surface saturation coverage. We found D atom is adsorbed on the surface and absorbed into the bulk. We have investigated two mechanism of desorbed DィイD22ィエD2 through TPD technique. We concluded second orders reaction for reaction of desorbed D2 molecules.
(2) Platinum is a well-known catalyst for the reaction between hydrogen and oxygen.
Two experiments have been tried to investigate for it by TPD spectra.
(I) Intensity of DィイD22ィエD2O desorption, after D atoms are exposed at O adsorbed Pt (111) surface.
(ii) Intensity of DィイD22ィエD2O desorption, after O atoms are exposed at D adsorbed Pt (111) surface.
We found for two experiment same two peak temperatures at 170K and 210K by TPD spectra have been observed, but these are quite different desorption mechanisms at 170K.
For (I), DィイD22ィエD20 formed at surface is desorbed at 170K by TPD, and DィイD22ィエD2O formed from OD bond at surface by TPD is desorbed at 210K.
For (ii), DィイD22ィエD2O is desorbed on the reaction of OD bond on surface with desorbed D atoms from the bulk at 170K by TPD, and DィイD22ィエD2O is desorbed at 210K as same as (I) mechanism.