Equilibrium shape of ice Ih and roughening transition of prism facet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Minoru  Department of Physics, Osaka City University, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60117976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tsutomu  National Institute for Research in Inorganic Materials, Senior Researcher, 無機材質研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsice crystal / roughening / melting curve / equilibrium shape / high pressure / 成長形 / 融解形
Research Abstract
We have investigated equilibrium shape of ice Ih along the melting curve under high pressures. The equilibrium shape showed phase transition from a circular disk to a hexagonal plate at -15℃ and 1600 bar. This represents that roughening transition occurred on prism facets at the point. However, growth and melting shapes exhibited hexagonal anisotropy near the roughening point, whereas equilibrium shape was circular and isotropic. In addition, their hexagonal orientations were rotated by 30°. Three shapes were different near the roughening point.
We also have measured the melting curve on which ice neither grows nor melts in water ; as a result, there was a discontinuity on the melting curve at -15℃ and 1600 bar. The roughening and discontinuity points agree well. This is puzzling, because roughening transition is the second-order phase transition and affects nothing on the melting curve. If the discontinuity has no relation with roughening, it can be attributable to some phase transition in ice or water, not in an ice/water interface for roughening.