Observation of Surface Deformation of Ferroelectric and Ferroelastic Crystals by Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionIWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIGE Masaaki  IWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70114527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Fuminao  IWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRO, 理工学部, 講師 (20206212)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdomain / ferroelectric / ferroelastic / atomic force microscopy / AFM / barium titanate / lead titanate / tungsten oxide / 相転移
Research Abstract
AFM(Atomic Force Microscopy) is one of the useful methods for visualizing the surface morphology due to the ferroelectric and ferroelastic domain configurations, since the measurement is possible without any modification or damage of the sample surface in contrast to other methods such as surface etching, scanning electron microscopy, etc.
In this project, we made AFM observations about surface structure of the following five crystals, BaTiO_3(BT), PbTiO_3(LT), Gd_2(MoO_4)_3(GMO), NdP_<5p>O_<14>(NDPP) and W0_3, all of which show phase transitions with alteration of the crystal system. Namely, 90 degree domain structure due to the cubic to tetragonal phase transition in BT and LT, the tetragonal to orthorhoinbic domain structure in GMO, and the orthorhombic to monoclinic domain structure in NDPP and W0_3, were visualized at room temperature, respectively. In particular, further experiments such as observation of the 90 degree domain image under application of electric field in BT, temperature-dependent triclinic-domain images in W0_3 were also made.